Who we are

This website is operated by CAREMESPHERE SDN BHD (1316615-U), a company incorporated in the Federation of Malaysia and having its registered address at 116-2, Jalan 2/23A Taman Danau Kota, Off Jalan Genting Klang, 53300 Setapak, W.P. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. (hereinafter referred to as Caremesphere).

This privacy policy describes how Caremesphere collects, uses, and shares the information we obtain from you. Please read the following to understand our policy.
Caremesphere is committed to handling, processing, managing and protecting your Personal Data responsibly in compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Our website address is: https://caremesphere.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This privacy policy discusses the β€œpersonal information” that Caremesphere obtains from you on our website. When we use the term β€œpersonal information” we are referring to information that is connected to your name. This may include things like your e-mail address, telephone number, or information about your orders, when those pieces of data are stored with your name.

This privacy policy does not cover information that you submit on other websites, even if we communicate with you on those sites. For example, if you post something on Facebook, or Instagram, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites, and is not governed by this policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you send us a message by using any contact form on our website, the message is sent to our email inbox together with your name and contact information that you provide. These information is used for us to respond to any queries that you may have.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use third party analytics tools such as Google Analytics, Jetpack, WooCommerce, Facebook and Mailchimp. These services transmits website traffic data to their respective servers. They do not identify individual users or associate our IP address with any other data. We use reports provided by these tools to help us understand website traffic, and webpage usage.

How we use your personal information

Caremesphere primarily uses the personal information that we collect to provide you with products, information, and services. We may also use your information to track your purchase history and to contact you for account and promotional purposes. You must create a registration profile in order to make a purchase on our website. We may also use your personal information for other legitimate business purposes, including to detect and to prevent fraud, to collect amounts owing to us and to maintain business records.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period, until you request otherwise, and/or as long as the law requires.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we share your data

Caremesphere may share your personal information with companies that perform services for us, such as administering the websites, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail, e-mails and SMS, analysing customer data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, and providing customer service.

Caremesphere will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by all third parties in accordance with this policy. We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
Should Caremesphere enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Caremesphere may share de-identified information (i.e., information that is not directly connected to your name) in the following circumstances in addition to those identified above:

  • Aggregate information: We may share de-identified aggregate information about our customers with advertisers and marketing partners.
  • Behavioral-based advertising: A third party may use technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about your use of our website and other websites so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. That advertising may appear either on our website, or on other websites.

Data Transfer

Caremesphere may provide or transfer your information to the companies located in other countries to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf. For the places where the personal information is transmitted, retained or processed, Caremesphere takes reasonable measures for protecting that personal information.

How we protect your data

As commonly understood, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Caremesphere will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to this policy

We may revise this policy from time to time. You should review our privacy policy periodically so that you keep up-to-date on our most current practices.